Visa Application Forms and Instructions
 
COVERING STATES:
Illinois, Wisconsin, Minnesota, Iowa, Missouri, Indiana, Kansas, Michigan, Nebraska, Ohio, North and South Dakota
 
We only accept payment in form of Cashier's Check or Money Order
Please make a note a of tracking number of your return envelope before sending us your application
 
 
  • Complete Visa Form & Compulsory Registration form (For Pakistan origin only)
  • Copy of pages 1 and 2 of US Passport plus Original Passport
  • 2 Current Photographs (2x2) (standard US passport, not more than 6 months old)
  • Visa fee for US passports is $120 for visit visa and $180 business visa (processing time is 2-5 work days on approval) payable in Cashier Check/ US Postal Money Order to the Consulate General of Pakistan. All fees are non-refundable.
  • Other country's nationals should contacts the Consulate for conditions and fees with proof of permanent residence in the USA (Alien Registration Card).
  • Proof of residence in Illinois, Wisconsin, Minnesota, Iowa, Missouri, Indiana, Kansas, Michigan, Nebraska, Ohio, North and South Dakota
     (Copy of Drivers License or State ID acceptable)
  • Passport should be valid for at least six months from travel date.
  • The use of Express Mail is recommended for all deliveries. Self addressed prepaid envelope should be included if sending by mail. (USA USPS Express Mail ONLY for urgent items. Kindly note that the Consulate shall not be responsible for loss of documents sent by mail.)
 
Note:
 
Please note that a visa is NOT required with a VALID NICOP card.
 
Processing Times: Up to 5 Business days for US Citizens of Pakistan Origin.
All other visa processing times and duration are based on approval.
 
For Children, please attach a copy of parent's US Driver's License or State ID.
  • A 5 year multiple entry visa will be issued to US citizens of Pakistan origin on production of previous Pakistani passport copy pages 1-4 or expired CNIC/NICOP/POC copy.
  • For children born in the US, please attach copy (pages 1-4) of father's / Mother's Pakistani passport or ID card (CNIC/NICOP/POC) plus copy of child's Birth Certificate.
  • For Non Pakistani Spouses, a copy of the marriage license, Pakistani spouse's Pakistani passport or Pakistani ID card copy. 
 
For Business visa, Pakistani counterpart's letter may be attached.
For Business visa, please fill in the Additional Sheet
 
Additional Requirements for Business Visa:
A letter of Invitation
Letter from the sponsoring company (The Company must be registered)
A letter from Chamber of commerce in Pakistan
Employment verification letter
 
Additional Requirements for Non Pakistani Origin visitors
A letter of Invitation
Copy of Pakistani ID card of the Inviter
Employment verification letter
 
For Student visa, approval of Ministry of Education and Ministry of Interior in Pakistan is required.
 
For NGO visa, approval of Ministry of Interior in Pakistan is required.
 
Approximate processing time is 3-4 months for Indian nationals.
ALL VISA FEES ARE NON-REFUNDABLE EVEN IF VISA IS DENIED
 
 

The information has been included to assist community and Consulate is not responsible for the conduct of any establishment mentioned in this site.
Copyright � 2009 Pakistan Consulate Chicago. All Rights Reserved
Designed & Developed by
Lumieres Design